Public Audit Committee

The Committee name changed from Public Audit Committee to Finance and Public Audit and Post-legislative Scrutiny Committee on 29 September 2016.

Remit

The remit of the Public Audit Committee is to consider and report on—
(a) any accounts laid before the Parliament;
(b) any report laid before or made to the Parliament by the Auditor General for Scotland; and
(c) any other document laid before the Parliament, or referred to it by the Parliamentary Bureau
or by the Auditor General for Scotland, concerning financial control, accounting and auditing in
relation to public expenditure.

Membership

Convener

Jenny Marra (Lab) (16 June 2016 – 29 September 2016)

Deputy Convener

Alison Harris (Con) (16 June 2016 – 29 September 2016)

Members

Colin Beattie (SNP) (8 June 2016 – 29 September 2016)
Jenny Gilruth (SNP) (8 June 2016 – 6 September 2016)
Alison Harris (Con) (8 June 2016 – 29 September 2016)
Liam Kerr (Con) (8 June 2016 – 29 September 2016)
Monica Lennon (Lab) (8 June 2016 – 29 September 2016)
Jenny Marra (Lab) (8 June 2016 – 29 September 2016)
Alex Neil (SNP) (8 June 2016 – 29 September 2016)
Gail Ross (SNP) (6 September 2016 – 29 September 2016)

Committee Substitutes

Kenneth Gibson (SNP) (7 September 2016 – 29 September 2016)
James Kelly (Lab) (28 June 2016 – 29 September 2016)
Liz Smith (Con) (28 June 2016 – 29 September 2016)

Related Content

Find out more about the work of the Public Audit and Post-legislative Scrutiny Committee.

This website is using cookies.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website.